Privacy Policy

Canine Country (A.B.N. 15 334 905 397) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals regarding their personal information. 

This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information. We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we comply with all of the Privacy Act’s requirements for the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.


 

1. Data & Collection


1.1 What is your personal information?


When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act.  In general terms, personal information is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation, amongst other things.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

 

1.2 What personal information do we collect and hold?


We may collect the following types of personal information about you:

    • name;
    • mailing or street address;
    • email address;
    • telephone number;
    • facsimile number;
    • age or birth date and gender;
    • financial or credit card information
    • education, employment and work history (for employment purposes)
    • details of the services you have acquired from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those services and to respond to your enquiries;
    • any additional information relating to you or your business that you provide to us directly through our website or indirectly through use of our website or online presence, through our representatives or otherwise.


When using cookies we may collect information on browser access and session identifiers, profile expiration dates, response fields and access preferences (This is discussed further in Section 2 ‘Our website’ below).  

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website. 

 

1.3 How do we collect your personal or business information?

We collect your personal or business information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting information from you, we may collect it in various ways, including:

    • through your access and use of our website;
    • during conversations between you and our representatives including during phone conversations & interviews;
    • when you engage us to provide you with products or services; or
    • if applicable, when you apply for employment or a contract role with us.


Where relevant, we may also collect personal information from third parties and if we do, it will be protected as per the terms set in this Privacy Policy.

 

1.4 For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide the best possible quality of customer service.  We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

    • to process & provide you with our requested services & products
    • to send communications requested by you;
    • to answer enquiries and provide information or advice about existing and new services;
    • for business administration purposes (including human resources, client/stockist management and debtor management);
    • for marketing purposes (including to create and maintain subscriber databases used for client/customer profiling;
    • to assess the performance of our website and to improve the operation of our website;
    • to conduct business processing functions including providing personal information to our contractors, service providers or other third parties;
    • if applicable, to consider your application for becoming a stockist and to manage the application process;
    • if applicable, to consider your application for employment or a contract role with us and to manage the application process;
    • if you are or become an employee or contractor of ours, to manage and administer your employment or contracting relationship with us;
    • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
    • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
    • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority.

       

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.


1.5 Who do we disclose your information to?

We may disclose your personal information for the purpose disclosed when it was collected or a purpose which is reasonably expected and in other circumstances (including with your consent) to:

    • our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisors, agents, suppliers ,sub-contractors and other third parties for the purposes of the operation of our website or our business, to ask you to participate in research, to fulfill any requests made by you, and to otherwise provide services to you. 
    • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing, and related purposes;
    • any organisation to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Canine Country Pty Ltd if any wrong-doing is identified
    • any organisation for any authorised purpose with your express consent.
    • If there is a change of control or ownership with our business, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

 

1.6 Do we disclose your information with anyone outside of Australia?

We do not disclose your personal information to any third parties outside Australia.



2. Our website

 

2.1 Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. 

Our website will use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. Our cookies do not collect personal information. 

In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

2.2 Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. 

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or made non-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the latter).

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of information during transmission online from you to us.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted during transmission over the internet to our website. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to our website online is transmitted at your own risk.

 

2.3 Links

Our website contains links to other websites operated by third parties. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

 

2.4 Media

Our website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, imagery, graphics & appearance. All Canine Country product images (specifically images relating to our 15 recipes referenced throughout our site) are protected by copyright and as such cannot be used for personal or business use without suitable accreditation or written consent from Canine Country.

Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of this Privacy Policy.


 

3. Marketing and Communications

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services that we consider may be of interest to you. This may include company updates, informational content, new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 

These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Privacy Act 2003 (Cth).

In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (using the details in the ‘Contacting us’ section below) or by using the opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications. We will then ensure that your name is removed from our marketing distribution lists.

 


 

4. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.  

All requests or complaints will be treated with respect & confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

You can contact us via:

Post: Unit 20, 3-9 Octal St, Yatala QLD 4203  
Tel: (07) 3801 5005
Email: [email protected]

 

4.1 How can you access and correct your personal information

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us via the details listed above, “Section 4 – Contact Us”. 

Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it, for example, by posting or emailing it to you. A small administrative fee may be required in providing the information to you. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. 

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

 

4.2 What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information (See “Section 4 – Contact Us”) and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate.

If we do not respond in a timely manner, or if you would like to escalate the complaint further, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  The contact details for the OAIC are:

Tel: 1300 363 992
Email: [email protected]
Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Website: www.oaic.gov.au

—-

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website and will be effective immediately from the date posted.

This privacy policy was last updated June, 2021.